You are here: Home / News

News

Site News

Understanding The S4-S6 Years in Secondary Schools (Taletta's Resource)

 

A resource for parents and carers.
 

This resource is primarily intended to support parents' understanding of the secondary senior phase, information on the Broad General Education and the wider Children & Families Service is also included.

Click here to access the resource.

The resource, for example, will be of use to Primary Schools in explaining to parents what lies ahead.

Support Study 2019-2020 (Amended)

Please find the amended Supported Study timetable here.

Prelim Timetable January 2020

SENIOR PHASE FORMAL ASSESSMENTS – JANUARY 2020

EXAMS DURING CLASS TIME

MONDAY 13 JANUARY – FRIDAY 17 JANUARY

 

Music/Music Technology and Practical Woodwork/Metalwork will be completed in the Department during class time.

 

Tuesday 14/01/2020

Admin &IT Practical Higher

13:10-15:10

Dept

 

Admin &IT National 5

13:10-15:10

Dept

 

 

MAIN EXAM DIET – MOSTLY IN THE HALL

 

YOU WILL BE EXPECTED TO BE IN CLASS WHEN YOU DO NOT HAVE AN EXAM

 

Monday 20/01/20 AM 

English  Higher Paper One

8:50-10:20 

Hall

93

English Higher Paper Two

10:45 - 12:15

Hall

93

Monday 20/01/20 PM

English Nat 5 Paper One

12:45 - 13:45

Hall

176

English Nat 5 Paper Two

14:00-15:30

Hall

176

Tuesday 21/01/20 AM

Maths Higher Paper One

8:50-10:20                

Hall

59

Maths N5 Paper One (S5/S6 only)

8:50 - 10:05              

Hall (Back)

50

Maths N5 Applications Paper One (S5/S6 only)

8:50-9:55                  

Hall

36

Maths Higher Paper Two (S5/S6 only)

10:35-12:20              

Hall

59

Maths N5 Paper Two (S5/S6 only)

10:35-12:25              

Hall

50

Maths N5 Applications Paper Two (S5/S6 only)

10:35-12:35              

Hall

36

Maths Advanced Higher

8:50-10:20

Melrose 2

10

Tuesday 21/01/20 PM

Art and Design National 5

13:40-15:10             

Hall

53

Art and Design Higher

13:40-15:40           

Hall

19

Wednesday 22/01/20 AM

Business Management Higher

8:50- 11:35             

Hall

42

Business Management National 5

8:50-10:50              

Hall

49

Physics Higher

8:50-10:50              

Hall

17

Wednesday 22/01/20 PM

Modern Studies N5

13:10-15:30             

Hall

46

RMPS Higher

13:10-15:05             

Hall (Back)

17

RMPS Nat 5

13:10-14:30             

Hall (Back)

5

Admin & IT Higher

13:10-14:40             

Hall

12

Graphic Communication Advanced Higher

13:10-15:40              

Hall

15

Graphic Communication Higher

13:10-15:40              

Hall

1

Thursday 23/01/20 AM 

Human Biology Higher Paper One

8:50-9:30

Melrose 1

13

Human Biology Higher Paper Two

9:45 -12:05

Melrose 1

13

Biology N5

9:00-11:30              

Hall

72

Advanced Higher Biology

9:00-12:00               

Hall

11

Computing Science Higher

9:00-11:30              

Hall

14

Thursday 23/01/20 PM 

Practical Cookery

13:20-14:20           

Hall

57

Physics Nat 5

13:20-14:50           

Hall

43

Friday 24/01/20 AM 

Computing Science National 5

8:50-10:50              

Hall

46

Modern Studies Higher Paper 1

8:50 - 10:35            

 

33

Modern Studies Higher Paper 2

11:05-12:20

 

33

Health Food Technology National 5

8:50-10:40              

Hall

23

Geography Higher Paper 1

8:50-10:40       

 

11

Geography Higher Paper 2

11:05-12:15

 

11

Geography National 5

11:05-13:25     

 

5

French Higher Listening

14:15-14:45

B4

12

Spanish National 5 listening

14:15-14:45

B2

27

Monday 27/01/20 AM 

Physical Education Higher

8:50 - 11:20            

Hall

45

Graphic Communication National 5

8:50-10:50              

Hall

31

Chemistry Higher

8:50-11:50              

Hall

6

French Higher R&W

8:50-10:50              

Hall

12

Monday 27/01/20 PM 

Drama Higher

13:00-15:30             

Hall

22

History National 5

13:00 -15:20           

Hall

56

Accounting Higher

13:00-1530             

Hall

12

Tuesday 28/01/20 AM 

History Higher Paper One

8:50-10:20             

Hall

 

History Higher Paper Two

10:40-12:10

Hall

 

Drama National 5

8:50-10:20             

Hall

9

French National 5 R&W

8:50-10:20             

Hall

22

Spanish National 5 R&W

8:50-10:20             

Hall

27

French National 5 listening

10:40-11:10

B3

22

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 28/01/20 PM 

Chemistry National 5

13:10-15:40           

Hall

21

Health Food Technology Higher

13:10-15:10            

Hall

35

Wednesday 29/01/20 AM 

Politics Higher Paper One

8:50-10:35               

J1

10

Classical Studies Paper Two

8:50-10:40              

TBC

17

Politics Higher Paper Two

11:00-12:15

TBC

10

Classical Studies

11:00-12:10

TBC

17

Wednesday 29/01/20 PM 

Spanish Higher R&W

13:10-15:10           

TBC

17

Thursday 30/01/20 AM 

Spanish Higher Listening

8:50-9:20

B2

17

CATCH UP ------------------

 

 

 

Thursday 30/01/20 PM 

CATCH UP ----------------

 

 

 

Friday 31/01/20 AM 

Catch Up --------------------

 

 

 

Friday 31/01/20 PM

Catch Up --------------------

 

 

 

 

New Active Schools Fitness Timetable

Check out the new Active Schools Fitness Timetable here.