You are here: Home / News

Main News

Site News

Support Study 2019-2020 (Amended)

Please find the amended Supported Study timetable here.

Prelim Timetable January 2020

SENIOR PHASE FORMAL ASSESSMENTS – JANUARY 2020

EXAMS DURING CLASS TIME

MONDAY 13 JANUARY – FRIDAY 17 JANUARY

 

Music/Music Technology and Practical Woodwork/Metalwork will be completed in the Department during class time.

 

Tuesday 14/01/2020

Admin &IT Practical Higher

13:10-15:10

Dept

 

Admin &IT National 5

13:10-15:10

Dept

 

 

MAIN EXAM DIET – MOSTLY IN THE HALL

 

YOU WILL BE EXPECTED TO BE IN CLASS WHEN YOU DO NOT HAVE AN EXAM

 

Monday 20/01/20 AM 

English  Higher Paper One

8:50-10:20 

Hall

93

English Higher Paper Two

10:45 - 12:15

Hall

93

Monday 20/01/20 PM

English Nat 5 Paper One

12:45 - 13:45

Hall

176

English Nat 5 Paper Two

14:00-15:30

Hall

176

Tuesday 21/01/20 AM

Maths Higher Paper One

8:50-10:20                

Hall

59

Maths N5 Paper One (S5/S6 only)

8:50 - 10:05              

Hall (Back)

50

Maths N5 Applications Paper One (S5/S6 only)

8:50-9:55                  

Hall

36

Maths Higher Paper Two (S5/S6 only)

10:35-12:20              

Hall

59

Maths N5 Paper Two (S5/S6 only)

10:35-12:25              

Hall

50

Maths N5 Applications Paper Two (S5/S6 only)

10:35-12:35              

Hall

36

Maths Advanced Higher

8:50-10:20

Melrose 2

10

Tuesday 21/01/20 PM

Art and Design National 5

13:40-15:10             

Hall

53

Art and Design Higher

13:40-15:40           

Hall

19

Wednesday 22/01/20 AM

Business Management Higher

8:50- 11:35             

Hall

42

Business Management National 5

8:50-10:50              

Hall

49

Physics Higher

8:50-10:50              

Hall

17

Wednesday 22/01/20 PM

Modern Studies N5

13:10-15:30             

Hall

46

RMPS Higher

13:10-15:05             

Hall (Back)

17

RMPS Nat 5

13:10-14:30             

Hall (Back)

5

Admin & IT Higher

13:10-14:40             

Hall

12

Graphic Communication Advanced Higher

13:10-15:40              

Hall

15

Graphic Communication Higher

13:10-15:40              

Hall

1

Thursday 23/01/20 AM 

Human Biology Higher Paper One

8:50-9:30

Melrose 1

13

Human Biology Higher Paper Two

9:45 -12:05

Melrose 1

13

Biology N5

9:00-11:30              

Hall

72

Advanced Higher Biology

9:00-12:00               

Hall

11

Computing Science Higher

9:00-11:30              

Hall

14

Thursday 23/01/20 PM 

Practical Cookery

13:20-14:20           

Hall

57

Physics Nat 5

13:20-14:50           

Hall

43

Friday 24/01/20 AM 

Computing Science National 5

8:50-10:50              

Hall

46

Modern Studies Higher Paper 1

8:50 - 10:35            

 

33

Modern Studies Higher Paper 2

11:05-12:20

 

33

Health Food Technology National 5

8:50-10:40              

Hall

23

Geography Higher Paper 1

8:50-10:40       

 

11

Geography Higher Paper 2

11:05-12:15

 

11

Geography National 5

11:05-13:25     

 

5

French Higher Listening

14:15-14:45

B4

12

Spanish National 5 listening

14:15-14:45

B2

27

Monday 27/01/20 AM 

Physical Education Higher

8:50 - 11:20            

Hall

45

Graphic Communication National 5

8:50-10:50              

Hall

31

Chemistry Higher

8:50-11:50              

Hall

6

French Higher R&W

8:50-10:50              

Hall

12

Monday 27/01/20 PM 

Drama Higher

13:00-15:30             

Hall

22

History National 5

13:00 -15:20           

Hall

56

Accounting Higher

13:00-1530             

Hall

12

Tuesday 28/01/20 AM 

History Higher Paper One

8:50-10:20             

Hall

 

History Higher Paper Two

10:40-12:10

Hall

 

Drama National 5

8:50-10:20             

Hall

9

French National 5 R&W

8:50-10:20             

Hall

22

Spanish National 5 R&W

8:50-10:20             

Hall

27

French National 5 listening

10:40-11:10

B3

22

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 28/01/20 PM 

Chemistry National 5

13:10-15:40           

Hall

21

Health Food Technology Higher

13:10-15:10            

Hall

35

Wednesday 29/01/20 AM 

Politics Higher Paper One

8:50-10:35               

J1

10

Classical Studies Paper Two

8:50-10:40              

TBC

17

Politics Higher Paper Two

11:00-12:15

TBC

10

Classical Studies

11:00-12:10

TBC

17

Wednesday 29/01/20 PM 

Spanish Higher R&W

13:10-15:10           

TBC

17

Thursday 30/01/20 AM 

Spanish Higher Listening

8:50-9:20

B2

17

CATCH UP ------------------

 

 

 

Thursday 30/01/20 PM 

CATCH UP ----------------

 

 

 

Friday 31/01/20 AM 

Catch Up --------------------

 

 

 

Friday 31/01/20 PM

Catch Up --------------------

 

 

 

 

New Active Schools Fitness Timetable

Check out the new Active Schools Fitness Timetable here.

Free School Meals and Clothing Grants

Find out about Free School Meals and Clothing Grants here.

Educational Benefits

 

School Clothing Grants

A clothing grant of £100 per child is available to pupils who are in compulsory education where their parents or guardians are in receipt of a qualifying income.

Eligibility and application forms can be found online:

https://bit.ly/2Gqn86G

 

 

Free School Meals 

Free school meals are available to all pupils whose parents or guardians are in receipt of a qualifying income.
 
 

Eligibility and application forms can be found online:

https://bit.ly/2Gqn86G

 

 

EMA

EMA is a weekly allowance of £30 payable to eligible 16-19 year olds who stay on in full-time non-advanced education after their statutory school leaving date.

Eligibility and application forms can be found online:

https://www.dundeecity.gov.uk/ema

Study Support 2019/2020

The new timetable for study support is available here.

Scholastic Book Fair

Scholastic Book Fair

Scholastic Book Fair 2018

 

The Scholastic Book Fair will run in the Library from Wednesday 27th November - Monday 2nd December

There are over 200 titles to choose from, and with prices starting from only £2.99, there’s sure to be a book for everyone! There will be books for teens, younger children, stationery and posters


Try our discounted Gift Vouchers available at  https://bookfairs.scholastic.co.uk/gift-vouchers. You'll get an extra 20% for free when you buy online - that means you'll get a £6 voucher for only £5, a £12 voucher for only £10, a £30 voucher for only £25 and so on. They’re a great way to ensure your child doesn’t miss out.

Don’t forget that every book you buy can help to get FREE BOOKS for our school library!

2014 SFA Performance School Intake Graduation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We were delighted to attend a ceremony at Hampden on Friday 7 September 2018 to celebrate the graduation of our SFA Elite Performance Players who joined us in August 2014.  Malky Mackay presented certificates and medals to the young people to mark the occasion.  Mrs McLagan, Mrs Sinclair, Iain Jenkins and Liam McGraw were delighted to share in the celebration with the young people and their families.


 

Transition Events 2019 - 2020

Transition Events 2019-2020

Primary 7 Pupils Visit St John's - Numeracy Day

Monday 2nd March 2020 - St Clement's, St Mary's and St Ninian's

Tuesday 3rd March 2020 -Our Lady's, St Joseph's and SS Peter and Paul

Primary 7 Pupils Visit St John’s – Science and Numeracy (Outdoor Learning)

Tuesday 12th May 2020 - Our Lady's, St Clement's and SS Peter and Paul

Wednesday 13th May 2020 - St Joseph's, St Mary's and St Ninians

Induction Days 10, 11 and 12 June 2020